Scottie

Glasgow Scottie Track and Field

Notes From State
Scottie girls 40.33 point total from Saturday is their 4th highest point total since going class B in 1993.
2011 - 60
2008 - 49
2007 - 44

Scottie boys 33 point total from the state meet this weekend was their 7th highest since Glasgow went class B in 1993.

2011 - 61
2009 - 43
2015 - 41
1993 - 39
1999 - 36
2017 - 34

Ellis 7th best 1600m/mile in Glasgow state track meet history
Wilson 10th best

Ellis 5th best 3200m/2-mile time: fastest since 1979
Wilson 6th

Brett Glaser in triple jump third best in Scottie history, at 44’ 5. One foot behind Coach Wesen’s second place mark in 1975.

Baylie Chappell ran 12.77 in prelims, 12.82 at state. At divisional, she ran a 12.72. All 3 times put her in third place on the record board in the 100m

26.42 in the 200 puts her 4th on the record board

Emily Kolstad 60.03 in the 400m is second only to Paulette Marks’ 59.6 in Scottie state history.

Emily’s 2:22.87 is the 5th fastest at state in the 800m and 5th on the Scottie record board

1600m relay fifth best on record board: 4:12.04


Glasgow SnowBuster Meet Canceled
Due to another 6.5 inches of wet snow on Sunday, we've had to cancel the Snowbuster meet scheduled for April 10th.
2018 Tentative Schedule
Monday, February 26th - Track Meeting, 3:30 p.m. Room #1 (quick preview of the season)
Monday, March 12th First Day Of Practice, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 29th, Glasgow Invitational, 9 a.m. - postponed to April 28th
Wednesday, April 4th, Cal Wearley Invitational in Havre - postponed
Saturday, April 7th, Baker Invitational or Nashua Invitational - both postponed. Going to Frenchtown - no, canceled.
Tuesday, April 10th - Snowbuster - canceled.
Saturday, April 14th - Wibaux Invitational in Glendive
Monday, April 16th, Scottie Qualifier, Noon
Saturday, April 21st, Sidney Invitational in Lambert
Saturday, April 28th, Glasgow Invitational (postponed from March 29th)
Tuesday, May 1st, Northeast Top Ten, 3 p.m.
Friday, May 4th, Wolf Point Invitational
Saturday, May 5th, Hinsdale Invitational in Glasgow
Saturday, May 12th, 2B & 3C District in Glasgow
Saturday, May 19th, Northern B Divisional in Great Falls
Thursday-Friday-Saturday, May 24-26th, Class B State Meet in Laurel
Off Season Schedule
If you're not doing a winter sport, we'd love to have you come and work out after school!

We're there pretty much every day after school, with just a couple exceptions!

Questions: contact Coach Phillips at 263-1144

2018 Class B Qualifying Standards
EVENTS GIRLS
100 Meters 13.3
200 Meters 27.2
400 Meters 01:02.0
800 Meters 02:26.0
1600 Meters 05:33.0
3200 Meters 12:21.0
100Meter Hurdles 16.6
300 Meter Hurdles 48.6
Shot Put 34'11”
Discus 108'
Javelin 116'
High Jump 4'10”
Long Jump 15'8"
Triple Jump 33'8”
Pole Vault 9'
400 Meter Relay 52.2
1600 Meter Relay 04:19.0


EVENTS BOYS
100 Meters 11.6
200 Meters 23.3
400 Meters 52
800 Meters 02:02.0
1600 Meters 04:42.0
3200 Meters 10:27.0
110 Meter Hurdles 16.3
300 Meter Hurdles 42
Shot Put 46'10”
Discus 136'
Javelin 165'
High Jump 6'
Long Jump 20’1"
Triple Jump 41'1”
Pole Vault 12'
400 Meter Relay 45
1600 Meter Relay 03:34.0

Coach: Tim Phillips
tim@kltz.com
406-263-1144